Privacy Statement

iQVision Pty Limited understands the importance of privacy. iQVision has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our clients and others to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers iQVision's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, iQVision must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which took effect December 2001, in dealing with personal information.

For the purposes of this policy, personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of information

During the course of dealing with you, iQVision may collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, position, company, address, phone number and email address. We also retain information on your communications with our sales and customer service representatives.

We may also collect other specific information from you relating to the goods or services you wish to obtain.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. We will advise you of any third parties to whom we may disclose that information (see "Disclosing information" below).

Disclosing information

iQVision will use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example we occasionally have contracts with third parties to assist us with marketing services, and mail outs;
  • for direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications (see "Opt out" below);
  • where otherwise legally permitted
  • Opt out

iQVision may collect and use personal information for the direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of any further marketing communications.

Quality of information

iQVision will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

iQVision will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or any related purpose.

Security

iQVision are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, iQVision cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Access to the information we hold

You can access the personal information that iQVision holds about you by contacting the iQVision Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Availability of policy

iQVision may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www.iqvision.com.au .

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy, or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer. Requests for the disclosure of personal information should be made in writing.

Debbie Prpich
Privacy Officer
iQVision Pty Limited
Private Bag 1
Rowville VIC 3178
Australia
Ph: (03) 9763-0533
Fx: (03) 9763-2020
Email: dcprpich@matthews.com.au


1 stars2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars

1 stars2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars